University of Connecticut Phonebook

Departments and References - Return Home

  View Alphabetically: - a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Other
  Search Department / Reference Listings:    

MAIL SERVICE, UNIVERSITY
  Central Warehouse, Storrs Campus
  3 N Hillside Rd., Unit 6079
  Storrs, CT 06269-6079
  FAX # (860)486-2843
Business Manager~Lori Nye6-2024
Assistant~Dora Guilbeault6-2968
Delivery/Collection6-2968
MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT
  School of Business Building, Storrs Campus
  2100 Hillside Rd., Unit 1041
  Storrs, CT 06269-1041
  FAX # (860)486-6415
  Department Web Site: http://www.business.uconn.edu/management
Interim Department Head~Susan Spiggle6-2667
Assistant~Pamela Costa6-3638
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Yuntao Dong~Travis Grosser~Gregory Reilly~David Souder
Assistant Professors In-Residence: Nicole Jackosn~David Noble~ Kevin Thompson
Associate Professors: Qing Cao~Richard Dino~Lucy Gilson~Nora Madjar
Associate Professor In-Residence: Eugene Salorio
Professors: Timothy Folta~John Mathieu~Gary Powell~Zeki Simsek
MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
  105 Depot Rd.
  Mansfield Depot, CT 06251-5108
Church(860) 429-8151
Minister~David Ferrero(Office) (860) 429-8465
MARINE AND RESEARCH OPERATIONS
  UConn - Avery Point
  1080 Shennecossett Road
  Groton, CT 06340
  FAX # (860)405-9153
Head, James Edson(860) 405-9152
Business Office, Elise Hayes(860) 405-9085
Research Operations, Dennis Arbige(860) 405-9142
Marine & Waterfront Operations, Turner Cabaniss(860) 405-9178
MARINE SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF
  UConn - Avery Point
  1080 Shennecossett Road
  Groton, CT 06340
  FAX # (860)405-9153
  Department Web Site: http://www.marinesciences.uconn.edu/
  E-Mail: marinesciences@uconn.edu
Department Head~James Edson(860) 405-9152
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Hannes Baumann~Melanie Fewings~
Kelly Lombardo~Samantha Siedlecki
Assistant Research Professors: Zofia Baumann~Jamie Vaudrey
Associate Professors: David Lund~Julie Granger~Annelie Skoog~
Craig Tobias~Penny Vlahos~Michael Whitney
Associate Research Professor: Huan Zhang
Professors: Ann Bucklin~Timothy Byrne~Hans Dam~Heidi Dierssen~James Edson~
Senjie Lin~Robert Mason~George McManus~James O'Donnell~
Pieter Visscher~J. Evan Ward
Research Professor: Sandra Shumway
Professor In-Residence: Tracy Romano
Emeritus Professors: W. Frank Bohlen~James Kremer~Edward Monahan~Thomas Torgersen
Emeritus Research Professor: Peter Auster
Distinguished Emeritus Professor: William Fitzgerald
MARKETING DEPARTMENT
  School of Business Building, Storrs Campus
  2100 Hillside Rd., Unit 1041MK
  Storrs, CT 06269-1041
  FAX # (860)486-5246
  Department Web Site: http://www.business.uconn.edu/marketing
Department Head~Robin Coulter6-2889
Assistant~Nancy White6-4133
Faculty:
Instructor In-Residence: William Ryan
Assistant Professors: Gerlinde Berger-Walliser~Zheyin Gu~Kunter Gunasti~
Caroline Kaeb~Hongju Liu~David Norton~Hee Mok Park~
Stephen Park
Assistant Professors In-Residence: Mark DeAngelis~Kevin McEvoy~Mark Spurling
Associate Professors: Robert Bird~Nicholas Lurie~Joseph Pancras~
Susan Spiggle~Narasimhan Srinivasan
Professors: Vincent Carrafiello~Robin Coulter~
Girish Punj~William Ross
MASTER OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES (MPS)
  John W. Rowe Center
  Unit 4001, 368 Fairfield Way
  Storrs, CT 06269-4001
  FAX # (860)486-5221
  Department Web Site: http://cetl.uconn.edu/hrm/
  E-Mail: donna.campbell@uconn.edu
Phone: 6-0184
See separate listings for the following:
EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AND LEARNING, CENTER FOR
MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
  97 North Eagleville Rd, Unit 3136
  Storrs, CT 06269-3136
  FAX # (860)486-4745
  Department Web Site: www.mse.engr.uconn.edu
Department Head S. Pamir Alpay6-4621
Administrative Coordinator Lorri Lafontaine6-6496
Assistant Professors: Avinash Dongare~Seok-Woo Lee
Associate Professors: Puxian Gao~Rainer Hebert~Bryan Huey~Serge Nakhmanson~
George Rossetti, Jr
Professors: Mark Aindow~C. Barry Carter~Theo Kattamis~Radenka Maric~
Ramamurthy Ramprasad~Prabhakar Singh~Mei Wei
Distinguished Professor: Harold Brody
MATERIALS SCIENCE, INSTITUTE OF
  Materials Science Building, Storrs Campus
  97 N Eagleville Rd., Unit 3136
  Storrs, CT 06269-3136
  FAX # (860)486-4745
  Department Web Site: http://www.ims.uconn.edu
Director~Steven Suib6-4623
Assistant~Kim Post6-4623
Accounting Office6-4614
Electrical Insulation Research Center6-0915
Industrial Affiliates Program6-5874
Laser Facility6-4924
Polymer Science Program6-3582
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Kelly Burke~Avinash Dongare~Jason Hancock
Seok-Woo Lee~Anson Ma
Associate Professors: Douglas Adamson~Alexandru Asandei
Yang Cao~Elena Dormidontova~Rainer Hebert
Bryan Huey~Menka Jain~Rajeswari Kasi
Yao Lin~Serge Nakhmanson~Mu-Ping Nieh~
George Rossetti~Thomas Seery~Luyi Sun
Professors: Pamir Alpay~Mark Aindow~Puxian Gao
Theo Kattamis~Fotios Papadimitrakopoulos~Richard Parnas
Ramamurthy Ramprasad~Gregory Sotzing~Mei Wei
Distinguished Professors: Harold Brody~Montgomery Shaw
MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
  Monteith
  341 Mansfield Road
  Storrs, CT 06269-1009
  FAX # (860)486-4238
  Department Web Site: http://www.math.uconn.edu
341 Mansfield Road
General Information6-3923
Department Head~Ambar Sengupta6-1290
Assistant~Tammy Prentice6-1291
Faculty:
Instructor in Residence Edward Perry~
Lecturers: Michael Braunstein~David Gross~
James Trimble~
Assistant Professors: Matthew Badger~Vasileios Chousionis~Jeffrey Connors~
Damir Dzhafarov~Aurel Mihai Fulger~Guojun Gan~
Sean Li~Zhongyang Li~Janna Lierl~
Oleksii Mostovyi~Liang Xiao~
Ling Xiao~ Bin Zou~
Assistant Professors in Resicence: Michael Biro~Jessica Fuller~Andrew Jaramillo~
Maree Jaramillo~David McArdle~
Myron Minn-Thu-Aye~Vindya Pathirana~Jun Peng~
Anthony Rizzie~Jeana Alice Vatamanelu~Kathleen Walsh~
Visiting Assistant Professors: Voula Collins~Adam Giambrone~
Erin Rizzie~
Benjamin Russo~Peng Zhao~
Associate Professors: Iddo Ben-Ari~Fabiana Cardetti~
Keith Conrad~Bruce Hedman~Lan-Hsuan Huang~
Cristiano Husu~Dmitriy Leykekhman~
Alvaro Lozano-Robledo~
Venu Menon~Ovidiu Munteanu~Thomas Roby~Luke Rogers~
Richard Watnick~
Damin Wu~Xiaodong Yan~
Associate Professors in Residence: Amit Savkar~
Professors: Fabrice Baudoin~Yung-Sze Choi~
Masha Gordina~Kyu-Hwan Lee~
Guozhen Lu~
Patrick McKenna~Vadim Olshevsky~Ralf Schiffler~
Ambar Sengupta~David Solomon~Jeremy Teitelbaum~
Alexander Teplyaev~Emiliano Valdez~Jerzy Weyman~
Professors in Residence: Jeyaraj Vadiveloo~
MAY TERM
  OFFICE OF SUMMER & WINTER PROGRAMS
  Rowe Center for Undergraduate Education
  Storrs, CT 06269-4227
  FAX # (860)486-8196
  Department Web Site: http://summersession.uconn.edu/
  E-Mail: summersession@uconn.edu
Phone: General Information6-0465
MCNAIR SCHOLARS PROGRAM (CAP)
  John W. Rowe Center for Undergraduate Education, Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Way, Unit 4170
  Storrs, CT 06269-4170
  FAX # (860)486-4024
  Department Web Site: http://cap.uconn.edu/msp
Director~Maria D. Martinez6-4040
Program Coordinator~Renee Gilberti6-5146
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
  United Technologies Building, Storrs Campus
  191 Auditorium Rd., Unit 3139
  Storrs, CT 06269-3139
  FAX # (860)486-5088
  Department Web Site: http://www.engr.uconn.edu/me
Department Head: Horea Ilies6-3506
Administrative Coordinator: Elizabeth Dracobly6-4001
Assistant Professors: George Lykotrafitis~Julian Norato~David Pierce~Savas Tasoglu~
Xinyu Zhao
Associate Professors: Zbigniew Bzymek~Chengyu Cao~Tai-Hsi Fan~Horea Ilies~
Leila Ladani~Tianfeng Lu~Ugur Pasaogullar
Professors: Baki Cetegen~Wilson K.S. Chiu~Mun Y. Choi~Amir Faghri~
Eric Jordan~Kazem Kazerounian~Nejat Olgac~Michael Renfro~
Assistant Professor in Residence: David Giblin~Jason Lee
Associate Professor in Residence: Kamal Kumar
Professor in Residence: Brice Cassenti~Vito Moreno
MEDICINE, SCHOOL OF
Phone (860) 679-2594
See separate listings for the following:
HEALTH CENTER ADMINISTRATION, UCONN
MEDIEVAL STUDIES PROGRAM
  CLAS Building, Storrs Campus
  215 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4025
  Storrs, CT 06269-4025
  FAX # (860)486-1530
  Department Web Site: http://www.medievalstudies.uconn.edu/
Co-Directors~Thomas Jambeck~6-2356
Robert Hasenfratz6-1525
Admissions6-1522
MILITARY SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
  Hall Dorm, Storrs Campus
  362 Fairfield Way, Unit 2069
  Storrs,, CT 06269-2069
  FAX # (860)486-6078
  Department Web Site: http://armyrotc.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: armyrotc@uconn.edu
Department Head 6-6075
Assistant Elizabeth Little6-4538
Enrollment Officer 6-6081
Faculty
Instructors Stefan Falls, Jason White
Assistant Professors John Shaw, Jonathan Woloshuk
Professor Tanya Wahlberg
MOLECULAR AND CELL BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT
  Biology/Physics Building, Storrs Campus
  91 N Eagleville Rd., Unit 3125
  Storrs, CT 06269-3125
  FAX # (860)486-4331
  Department Web Site: http://www.mcb.uconn.edu
Department Head~Michael Lynes6-4329
Associate Department Head-Undergraduate Research and Education~Carolyn Teschke6-4282
Associate Department Head-Research and Graduate Education~Joerg Graf6-9284
Assistant~Dana Masse6-4329
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Thomas Abbott~Nichole Broderick~Mary Bruno~Kenneth Campellone~
Leighton Core~David Daggett~Kathleen Feldman~Aoife Heaslip~
Sarah Hird~Jonathan Klassen~Mark Longo~John Malone~Eric May~
Patricia Rossi~Colleen Spurling~Simon White
Associate Professors: Nathan Alder~Juliet Lee~Barbara Mellone~Craig Nelson~
Spencer Nyholm~Michael O'Neill~R. Thane Papke~Victoria Robinson~
Ping Zhang~Adam Zweifach
Professors: Arlene Albert~Andrei Alexandrescu~David Benson~
James Cole~Daniel Gage~Charles Giardina~David Goldhamer~Joerg Graf~
David Knecht~Michael Lynes~Kenneth Noll~Rachel O'Neill~
Carolyn Teschke
Distinguished Professors: Johann Gogarten
MOTOR POOL SERVICES AND REPAIR
  Motor Pool Building, Storrs Campus
  9 Discovery Drive, Unit 3016
  Storrs, CT 06269-3016
  FAX # (860)486-4346
  Department Web Site: http://tlp.uconn.edu/motorpool.html
  E-Mail: motorpool@uconn.edu
Manager6-4182
Assistant6-3029
Billing6-4930
Parts6-6085
FuelMaster6-3039
MUSEUM OF ART, WILLIAM BENTON
  Benton Museum Building, Storrs Campus
  245 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 2140
  Storrs, CT 06269-2140
  FAX # (860)486-0234
  Department Web Site: http://www.benton.uconn.edu
General Information6-4520
Interim Director~Thomas Bruhn6-1706
Assistant~6-4520
Business Manager~Karen Sommer6-5084
Education~Tracy Lawlor6-1711
Exhibits~Philip Hollister6-1702
Membership~Lynn Eriksson6-1709
Museum Store Manager~Jeanne Ahern Mogayzel6-2677
Museum Store Associate Manager~Samantha Smith6-0173
Public Relations/Marketing~Diane Lewis6-1705
Registrar~6-1707
MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, CONNECTICUT STATE
  Storrs Campus
  2019 Hillside Rd., Unit 1023
  Storrs, CT 06269-1023
  FAX # (860)486-0827
  Department Web Site: http://www.cac.uconn.edu
Director~Leanne K. Harty6-5856
Information & Registration6-4460
Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series6-4460
State Archaeologist~Brian Jones6-5248
Program Coordinator & Collections Manager6-5690
Exhibits~Collin Harty (Horsbarn Hill Bldg. #1)6-4194
Membership6-3836
Programs & Public Information~David Colberg6-5690
MUSIC DEPARTMENT
  Music Building, Storrs Campus
  1295 Storrs Rd., Unit 1012
  Storrs, CT 06269-1012
  FAX # (860)486-3796
  Department Web Site: http://www.music.uconn.edu
Department Head~Eric Rice6-3728
Assistant~Russell Ficarra6-3731
Admissions~Louis Hanzlik~ James Spillane6-4287 6-2562
Graduate Programs~Alain Frogley6-2940
Jazz Ensembles~Earl MacDonald6-0670
University Bands~David Mills6-2165
University Choral Ensembles~Jamie Spillane6-2562
University Orchestra~Harvey Felder6-1617
University of CT Marching Band~David Mills6-2165
Wind Ensemble~Jeffrey Renshaw6-2164
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Solomiya Ivakhiv~Rod Nelman
Associate Professors: Harvey Felder~Dionne Jackson~Earl MacDonald~Eric Rice
Constance Rock~Jamie Spillane~Ronald Squibbs
Professors: Richard Bass~Alain Frogley~Kenneth Fuchs
Mary Ellen Junda~Peter Kaminsky~David Mills
Jeffrey Renshaw~Glenn Stanley~Robert Stephens
David G. Woods
Emeritus Professors: Theodore Arm~Neal Larrabee ~David Maker
See separate listings for the following:
VON DER MEHDEN RECITAL HALL